Department Achievements

Faculty achievements

  • Dr.B.Venkateshulu has been elected as executive committee member of IETE, Hyderabad chapter.

  • Dr.K.Ragini has received SPOC Certificate of Appreciation from NPTEL for her instrumental role as spoc for SWAYAM-NPTEL Local chapter for 2018, I Semester.

  • Dr.K.Ragini received Certificate of Appreciation from NPTEL for Mentoring the students in “Microprocessor and Microcontrollers”.

  • Dr. Renuka Devi SM delivered a Guest lecture on ‘Overview of Digital Signal Processing’ at SMEC on 9/1/18.

  • R. Swapna, has been awarded with Doctor of Philosophy for her thesis on the topic “Low Lattitute Investigation of Ionospheric Spatial Gradients Using Global Navigation Satellite System” in the faculty of ECE of JNTUH held in March, 2018.

  • Dr. R. Swapna, is a contributor to the Project titled ‘Development of Single Frequency Ionospheric Correction and Plasma Bubble Detection Algorithms using GAGAN and NAVIC TEC Observations’. This is a sponsored research project sanctioned by Space Applications Centre (SAC), Indian Space Research Organization (ISRO), and Ahmedabad worth Rs. 15.99 Lakhs.

  • Dr. R. Swapna, is the Editor/Reviewer for the following International Journals and Conferences

    • Reviewer for Journal of Measurements Published by Elsivier

    • Editorial Board Member for Journal of Satellite Oceanography and Meteorology, Whioce Publishling Pte. Ltd., Singapore

    • Reviewer for IWEG 2018 International Workshop on Environment and Geoscience, Hangzhou, China, 15/06/2018 to 17/06/2018.

    • Reviewer for International Conference on Soft Computing and Signal Processing (ICSCSP-2018), Springer Publications, Malla Reddy Engineering College, Hyderabad, 22/06/2018 to 23/06/2018.

  • B.Tulasi Sowjanya was the reviewer for the following Conferences:

    • National Conference on Communications held from 25/02/2018 to 28/02/2018 at IIT, Hyderabad.

    • International Conference on Signal Processing and Communications held from 16/07/2018 to 19/07/2018 at IISc, Bangalore.

  • Y. Rakesh Kumar, is recognized as the reviewer for IET journal in Image Processing and IEAE International Journal.

  • Y. Rakesh Kumar, is recognized as the professional member of IEAE.

  • P.Satyanarayana Goud, completed his Pre-Ph.D., in faculty of ECE of Osmania University, dated 12/04/2018.

  • 26 faculty (Dr.K.Ragini, Dr.S.M. Renuka Devi(top 5%), B.Tulasi Sowjanya, Vadde Radha Krishna(top 5%), N.KrishnaJyothi (top 5%), P. Sri Padma(top 5%), A.Sarada(top 2%), Ch. Hari Prasad, A.Deepthi (top 2%), T.Srilatha, P.Madhuri, K.Swathi, M.Lakshmi, T. Ramasri(top 2%) , N.Harini, GVNSK Sravya, P.RoopaRanjani, V. Shankar, M.Shanthi, C. Sridhar, P.Lavanya, G.Madhavi, Y.Prakash, G Jhansi Rani, P.Nirmala, EVSS.Vyshnavi, M.Bhavana) successfully completed NPTEL online courses.

  • K. Swathi received certificate of appreciation from NPTEL for being top performing Mentor for the students in “Principles of communication systems-1”

 

  • R. Swapna, Assoc.Prof, have submitted her Ph.D thesis to JNTUH on 5th dec 2016.
  • 3 Research scholars are working under the guidance of Dr. P V D Somasekhar Rao,Professor and Dean of Academics
  • R. Swapna, Assoc.Prof, reviewer for journal Advances in space Research, Elsevier and journal Measurement, Elsevier.

  • Sujatha Reddy and K.Naga Lakshmaiah got admitted to Ph.D at IITK and IITB respectively.

  • Dr.B.Venkateshulu has delivered a session on “Real Time Examples in Technical Teaching” conductedunder FDP for newly joined faculty on 25/06/2015and it is rated as the best lecture in the feedback.

  • Dr. Renuka Devi SM  delivered two sessions in the one week workshop on “Statistical Analysis for Signal& Image Processing” organized from 30/11/15 to 05/12/15 by department of ECE jointly with UGC-JNTUH as Outreach Program.

  • P.Chandra Sekhar, M.MadhuriLatha, B.Tulasi Sowjanya, B.Sreekanth Reddy and T.Sushmita got admission into IIIT Hyderabad,Gachibowli for  PGSSP program–a pre course work to pursue Ph.D.

  • An Industry oriented  5 day workshop/internship  was organized by Dr.B.Venkateshulu, HOD,ECE on “VLSI Technology during the period from 1/12/14 to 5/12/14 for U.G students.

  • Dr.K.Ragini ,Prof, chaired as  resource person for 1 week Faculty Development Program On “Research Awareness in Advanced VLSI Design” ON 19-9-14 at TKRCET 

 

Student Achievements

  • CH. Harika (15251A0464), A. Sai Naga Rekha (15251A0462), I. Sahitya (15251A04B8), G. Vedika (15251A04A1), K. Akshitha (15251A04A8) designed a prototype titled “Silent Heart Attack Detector”, has won 1st prize and prize money of 17 lakhs in Aegon Hackathon held in Mumbai.

  • J Chandini Reddy (15251A04A3) received 1st prize in Paper Presentation titled “Effects of Artificial Intelligence on Employment & Economy” held at IIT Delhi from 23/02/18 to 26/02/18.

  • B Sri Sahithi Iyengar (15251A0491) participated in Dakshin Dance Festival and received “Naatyamanorama Award” which was held at NTR Kalamandiram on 14/07/18.

  • Ch Sureeshma (15321A04F8) received 1st prize in Business Quiz held at OU on 10/03/2018.

  • B Archana (16255A0433) received 2nd prize in Badminton held at Govt. Polytechnic college on 26/01/18.

  • G Teajasree (16251A04D6) received 1st prize in Throw Ball competition held at Anurag Group of Institutions on 06/01/18.

  • B Kavithasree (15251A04F5) and K Jayashree (15251A04D3) received 3rd prize in Paper Dress Making held at GNITS on 16/12/17.

  • Nimrah Mehmooda (15251A04E2) received 2nd prize in Laughter Challenge held at GNITS from14/12/17 to 15/12/17.

  • Kavithasree B (15251A04F5) received 1st prize in Q Fiesta Challenge held at GNITS on 14/12/17 to 15/12/17.

  • G Teajasree (16251A04D6) received 1st prize in Throw Ball competition held at SNIST from 11/09/18 to 16/09/18.

  • G Thanoosha (17255A0430) received 1st prize in Kabaddi held at GNITS .

  • P Amulya (16251A04F8) and E Sai Sreeja (16251A04D4) received 1st prize in Paper Presentation titled “Wireless Mobile Phone Detection” held at GNITS on 20/01/18.

  • Nimrah Mehmooda (15251A04E2) and B Tejasvi (15251A04C3) received 2nd prize in Brain Hackers held at GNITS from 23/02/18 to 24/02/18.

  • D Swathi (16251A04D3) received 2nd prize in Robotron competition held at GNITS from 23/02/18 to 24/02/18.

  • M Swathi (15251A04A9) received 1st prize in Technical Rangoli competition held at GNITS from 23/02/18 to 24/02/18.

  • K.Naga Bhavya Jyothi (12251A0422) scored 691 in GATE-16 and joined in IIT Mumbai for pursuing M.Tech.

  • Chethi Reddy Veena(12251A04D1) got 26th Rank in TSPGCET-16

  • E.Bhargavi (14251D3805) of M.Tech got Xilinx internship of Rs:20,000 per month and Manogna Reddy K (14251D3811) of M.Tech is getting stipend of Rs:15,000 per month from Avaya pvt. Ltd.

  • SravyaPrabhala(1225A04G3) got merit award from BTBP for scoring highest marks in Image Processing subject.

  • Bangiri Sri SahithiIyengar(15251A0491) is listed in “Genius Book of Records” and “Wonder Book of Records) for her outstanding classical dance performance.

  • 5 M.Tech students of  Batch (2013-15 ) got internship in companies  Xilinx and i-Bot controls with         stipend.

  • Students from final year and third years are doing live projects using Rasp-Berry Phi boards in latest technologies.

  • Mrs. Ch Sulakshana completed her Ph.D from NIT Warangal on 09/01/16.

  • D.RamyaSree, ,M.Tech got placed in Xilinx  with a Salary of 10 lakhs per annum as an appreciation for her outstanding work during thetenure of her internship.

  • MeghanaGowni of III B.Tech(H.TNO.:13251A0475) was recognized by JNTUH MUN(Model United Nations) as a distinguished representative and quoted as “Executive Board as Vice Chair”out of many delegates participated across the world in “GENERAL ASSEMBLY JNTUH MUN” held from 22/01/16 to 24/01/16.

  • Two of the students (V.KrishnaMythili and MahatiKakarla) achieved highest package of 8.25 Lacs per annum by SAP labs  

  • Four articles were published in All India seminar on “ICT IN SPACE, DEFENCE, AND INDUSTRIAL APPLICATIONS”  from 10th to 11th July conducted by The Institute of Engineers, Andhra Prasad State Centre, Hyderabad.

  • III.B. Tech., students worked on latest technologies of Electronic Industry on ‘Rasp berry pi’ in Linux environment and developed applications of “Bluetooth protocol stack and Near field Communication(NFC)” and showcased to Xilinx. 

  • Project exhibition for IV.B. Tech. students was conducted on 4th of April 2015,which was covered by media. 

  • 186 students got placed in reputed MNCs till date for Ac.Yr.2014-15. 

  • Ms. Krishna Mythili ,passed out student got “Best outgoing  student” award for academic year 2014-15. 

  • One student got 5 offers  from different  MNCs. 

  • G.Anusha ,M.Tech of 2013-14 batch student got internship in Xilinks 

  • 5  M.Tech students got internship in companies  Xilinx and i-Bot controls with stiphend.

  • 100%  results obtained for all the subjects in. II Sem, M.Tech for the academic year 2012-13

  • 100% results obtained in the subjects DIP & MWE for IV B.Tech, I Sem  the Academics year 2013-14

  • Miss G. Sneha of IV B.Tech ECE-B got 1st prize for her mini-project on “Automatic Door using PIR sensor” by Engg. Staff College India(ESCI), Hyderabad.

  • Lakshmi Sravya obtained GATE Rank of  552 received Rs.1000  cash award  from  GNITS for  2010-14 batch.