Students Achievements

Students Achievements

RESULTS:

Excellent Results record of ETE Students reflects their consistency and capability.

S.No Name of the student year Percentage
1 Varsha Jain (15251A1730) 2015-2019 81.41%
2 G.Harichandana (14251A1713) 2014-2018 83.56%
3 A.V.Sridevi (13251A1702) 2013-2017 91.24%
4 R.Karthika (13251A1747) 2013-2017 91.24%
5 Salimadugu Sirija Reddy (12251A1752) 2012-2016 87.08%
6 Disha Gupta (11251A1701) 2011-2015 95.25%
7 P.Lakshmi priyanka (10251A1745) 2010-2014 85.29%

S.No Batch No. Appeared No. Passed Distinctions First Class
1. 1999-2003 30 30 (100%) 04(13%) 15(50%)
2. 2000-2004 30 30(100%) 8(27%) 16(53%)
3. 2001-2005 59 57(97%) 17(30%) 24(42%)
4. 2002-2006 65 64(98%) 25(39%) 26(40%)
5. 2003-2007 61 59(97%) 22(37%) 19(32%)
6. 2004-2008 59 54(92%) 28(52%) 17(31%)
7. 2005-2009 66 60(91%) 21(35%) 28(47%)
8. 2006-2010 65 59 (91%) 34(58%) 23(39%)
9. 2007-2011 60 48(80%) 33(68%) 19(40%)
10. 2008-2012 60 47(78%) 37(78.7%) 11(23.4%)
11. 2009-2013 59 50(85%) 35(70%) 14(28%)
12. 2010-2014 66 61(92%) 33(54%) 27(44%)
13. 2011-2015 62 58(94%) 46(79%) 55(95%)
14. 2012-2016 59 55(93%) 46(84%) 54(98%)
15. 2013-2017 57 51(90%) 33(65%) 49(96%)
16. 2014-2018 58 51(87.9%) 24(47.1%) 48(94.1%)
17. 2015-2019 62 58(93.5%) 20(34%) 45(78%)

Career Opportunities

    • Employment opportunities in various IT companies like Delloite, TCS, Accenture, Infosys, Cap Gemini, Cognizant, L & T, Tech Mahindra, ADP, Polycom, Sonata, UHG, Value Labs, Osmosys.
    • Job opportunities in private core companies like QUALCOMM and in government organizations like ISRO.

Placements:

Nearly 80 % of eligible students are placed in reputed companies like Delloite, TCS, Accenture, Infosys, Cap Gemini, Tech Mahindra, ADP, Polycom, Sonata, UHG, Value Labs, Osmosys with multiple offers. Students of ETE have also been performing consistently well over the past years in the Competitive exams like GATE, CAT and GRE. Around 50% of Alumni have pursued MS from reputed universities in abroad and working in reputed organizations in abroad. Significant number of Alumni have pursued M.Tech from IITs, MBA from IIMs & IIFT and Ph.D from reputed Universities.

Number of the students placed through ON/OFF campus have been furnished below:

S.No Batch No. Of Students Placed
1 2004-2008 37
2 2005-2009 32
3 2006-2010 37
4 2007-2011 39
5 2008-2012 39
6 2009-2013 27
7 2010-2014 33
8 2011-2015 41
9 2012-2016 46
10 2013-2017 31
11 2014-2018 36
12 2015-2019 30
13 2017-2021 30*
14 2018-2022 16*
* Placements are in progress

NPTEL – Students
Online Certification Course Completion by Students:
Sl. No. Roll Number Name of the Student Name of the Course Course Duration Score Type of Certificate
1 15251A1734 Sanjana Mantri The Joy of Computing using Python 12 Week Course

(Jul-Oct 2018)

96% Elite + Gold

(Topper 5%)

2 15251A1734 Sanjana Mantri Design and Analysis of Algorithms 8 Week Course

(Aug-Oct 2018)

49% Successfully Completed
3 15251A1760 Vasireddy Varshitha Choudary The Joy of Computing using Python 12 Week Course

(Jul-Oct 2018)

80% Elite
4 15251A1734 Sanjana Mantri Database Management System 8-Week Course

(Feb-Mar2018)

61%  

ELITE

 

5 15251A1734 Sanjana Mantri Programming, Data Structures and Algorithms using Python 8-Week Course

(July-Sep 2017)

72%  

ELITE

 

6 15251A1707 Sai Vijetha Design for Internet of Things 8-Week Course

(July-Sep 2017)

42% Successfully Completed

INTERNSHIPS:

Academic Year – 2020 -2021

S.No Student Name/

 Roll No

Topic Place Period
1 M.Sushmitha

18251A1729

Go To Market Inside Sherpa, Microsoft 11-07-2020
2 M.Sushmitha

18251A1729

Sydney Romantics Design & Branding Virtual Internship Inside Sherpa 07-06-2020
3 M.Sushmitha

18251A1729

Digital Marketing SNG Media June-2020
4 M.Sushmitha

18251A1729

Social Media Marketing Humanitus Healthcare Pvt.Ltd 11-08-2020 to 30-08-2020
5 Fareeha Hameed

18251A1707

Embedded System Design EdGate Technologies Pvt Ltd Bangalore 03-08-2020
6 M.Sushmitha

18251A1729

Social Media Marketing Gadgetprix, Noida Two Week
7 Fareeha Hameed

18251A1707

Social Media Marketing Gadgetprix, Noida Two Week
8 B.Alekhya

19251A1709

Marketing Kleen Infosec Pvt. Ltd 03-07-2020 to 30-09-2020
9 Sripujitha

19251A1744

Marketing Kleen Infosec Pvt. Ltd 03-07-2020 to 30-09-2020
10 Sheela Sangeetha

19251A1753

Marketing Kleen Infosec Pvt. Ltd 03-07-2020 to 30-09-2020
11 Vidya Reddy

19251A1750

Multi Region Sales Analysis Intership Studio 27-10-2020 to 01-12-2020
12 Madhu Chandana

17251A1753

Data Science and Machine Learning Brain O Vision 10-08-2020 to 09-09-2020
13 A.Sai Padma

17251A1731

Web Development HTML and CSS BITS Pilani 06-06-2020 to 30-07-2020
14 L.Sai Srivalli

18251A1751

Digital Marketing Mood Indigo IIT Bombay 27-09-2020 to 27-10-2020

 Academic Year – 2019 -2020 

S.No Student Name/

 Roll No

Topic Place Period
1 Swathi M

17251A1727

Internet of Things (IoT) With IBM Smart Bridge, Hyderabad 03-06-2019 – 28-06-2019
2 Fareeha Hameed

18251A1707

Campus Ambassador Internshalla, IIT Delhi 24-01-2019
3 Gajawada Prathyusha

17251A1707

IOT, Embedded Sys, Robotics & Augmented Reality Robosync, Hyderabad 27-05-2019 to 11-06-2019
4 Kruthika Kanduri

17251A1715

Industrial Problem Statements at The Skill Z Conclave Smart Bridge, Hyderabad 28-06-2019 to 29-06-2019
5 Sravya Patnaik

17251A1755

Advanced Telecom Technologies BSNL, Vijayawada 03-06-2019 to 29-06-2019
6 V.Nikitha

17251A1729

Extraction of Dominant Frequency DRDO, Hyderabad 17-06-2019 to 12-07-2019
7 D.Sravani

17251A1705

Extraction of Dominant Frequency DRDO, Hyderabad 17-06-2019 to 12-07-2019
8 D.Rachitha

17251A1734

Extraction of Dominant Frequency DRDO, Hyderabad 17-06-2019 to 12-07-2019
9 K.Nagasree

17251A1716

Extraction of Dominant Frequency DRDO, Hyderabad 17-06-2019 to 12-07-2019
10 Shaik Karishma

17251A1752

Cyber Smart Program 2019 Hyderabad City Police, Hyderabad 30-09-2019 to 05-10-2019
11 D.Sravani

17251A1705

Internet of Things Kaashiv Infotech, Chennai 07-01-2020 to 11-01-2020
12 D.Sravani

17251A1705

Inplant Training Kaashiv Infotech, Chennai 07-01-2020 to 11-01-2020
13 D.Sravani

17251A1705

Digital Marketing Kaashiv Infotech, Chennai 11-01-2020
14 K.Kruthika

17251A1715

Social Media Marketing, Testing, Designing and Research MLIT-Sol PVT LTD,

Hyderabad

02-07-2019 to 08-01-2020
15 Aashritha Donthula

19251A1720

Humar Resources Internshala, Hyderabad 02-05-2020

 Academic Year – 2018 -2019

S.No Student Name/

 Roll No

Topic Place Period
1 Govada Shelcy

17251A1735

IOT, Embedded sys, Ropbotics and Augmented Reality Robosync , Hyderabad 27-05-19 to 11-06-19
2 Bharani Sripriya Vemula

17251A1733

IOT, Embedded sys, Ropbotics and Augmented Reality Robosync , Hyderabad 27-05-19 to 11-06-19
3 Garudammagari Bhavya

17251A1708

IOT, Embedded sys, Ropbotics and Augmented Reality Robosync , Hyderabad 27-05-19 to 11-06-19
4 Bandi Greeshma

17251A1703

IOT, Embedded sys, Ropbotics and Augmented Reality Robosync , Hyderabad 27-05-19 to 11-06-19
5 Macha Soujanya

17251A1742

IOT, Embedded sys, Ropbotics and Augmented Reality Robosync , Hyderabad 27-05-19 to 11-06-19
6 Sunkireddy Sowmya

17251A1757

IOT, Embedded sys, Ropbotics and Augmented Reality Robosync , Hyderabad 27-05-19 to 11-06-19
7 Sreeja Kamishetty

17251A1756

IOT, Embedded sys, Ropbotics and Augmented Reality Robosync , Hyderabad 27-05-19 to 11-06-19
8 I Sai Spandana

17251A1710

IOT, Embedded sys, Ropbotics and Augmented Reality Robosync , Hyderabad 27-05-19 to 11-06-19
9 M.Durga Neha Chandana

17251A1740

IOT, Embedded sys, Ropbotics and Augmented Reality Robosync , Hyderabad 27-05-19 to 11-06-19
10 M.Vaibhavi

17251A1743

IOT, Embedded sys, Ropbotics and Augmented Reality Robosync , Hyderabad 27-05-19 to 11-06-19
11 Macha Soujanya

17251A1742

Design of CDMA transmitter using VHDL coding on SPARTAN-6 FPGA DRDL, Kanchanbagh, Hyderabad 27-05-19 to 12-07-19
12 M.Vaibhavi

17251A1743

Design of CDMA transmitter using VHDL coding on SPARTAN-6 FPGA DRDL, Kanchanbagh, Hyderabad 27-05-19 to 12-07-19
13 ENSS Anjana

17251A1706

A Study on missile technologies and sub systems DRDL, Hyderabad 27-05-19 to 14-06-19
14 Shivangee Dixit

17251A1753

Machine Learning with Python and IBM Watson Smart bridge in Collaboration with IBM, Hyderabad 03-06-19 to 22-06-19
15 Sirnam Shruthika

17251A1753

Internet of things (IoT) with IBM Cloud Smart bridge in Collaboration with IBM, Hyderabad 03-06-19 to 22-06-19
16 M. Swathi

17251A1727

Internet of things (IoT) with IBM Cloud Smart bridge in Collaboration with IBM, Hyderabad 03-06-19 to 22-06-19
17 K.Kruthika

17251A1715

Internet of things (IoT) with IBM Cloud Smart bridge in Collaboration with IBM, Hyderabad 03-06-19 to 22-06-19
18 N.Harika

17251A1746

Internship Program – Two Weeks BSNL, Gachibowli Hyderabad 03-06-19 to 15-06-19
19 K. Lakshmi Kiran

17251A1737

Internship Program – Two Weeks BSNL, Gachibowli Hyderabad 10-06-19 to 21-06-19
20 B.Lakshmi Gnanitha

17251A1732

Internship Program – Two Weeks BSNL, Gachibowli Hyderabad 10-06-19 to 21-06-19
21 M.Sreya

17251A1719

Internship Program – Two Weeks BSNL, Gachibowli Hyderabad 10-06-19 to 21-06-19
22 Buddha Geethika

17251A1704

Internship Program – Two Weeks BSNL, Gachibowli Hyderabad 10-06-19 to 21-06-19
23 R.Rashmitha Rathod

17251A1724

Industrial Training Airports Authority of India, Hyderabad 11-06-19 to 22-06-19
24 S.Bhavana Reddy

17251A1725

Industrial Training Airports Authority of India, Hyderabad 11-06-19 to 22-06-19
25 M.Vaibhavi

17251A1743

Design of CDMA Transmitter Using VHDL Coding DRDL, Kanchanbagh, Hyderabad 12-06-19 to 12-07-19
26 I Sai Spandana

17251A1710

Study of MIL-STD-1553 Bus Protocol DNEC,  Research Centre Imarat (RCI), Hyderabad 17-06-19 to 12-07-19
27 Sreeja Kamishetty

17251A1756

Study of MIL-STD-1553 Bus Protocol DNEC,  Research Centre Imarat (RCI), Hyderabad 17-06-19 to 12-07-19
28 A.Sri Rathna Mahi

17251A1701

Internship Training – Two weeks Bharat Electronics Limited, Hyderabad 17-06-19 to 29-06-19
29 Susarla Alekhya

17251A1758

Internship Training – Two weeks Bharat Electronics Limited, Hyderabad 17-06-19 to 29-06-19

 Academic Year – 2017 -2018

S.No Student Name/

 Roll No

Topic Place Period
1 A.Sushma (15251A1701) Internship Program – 2 Weeks BSNL RTTC Hyderabad 25-06-18 to 06-07-18
2 B.Akshara

(15251A1703)

MIL-STD-1553B Communication for Avionics Systems Integration Research Center Imarat, DRDO 21-05-18 to 29-06-18
3 A.Pranavi

(15251A1715)

MIL-STD-1553B Communication for Avionics Systems Integration Research Center Imarat, DRDO 21-05-18 to 29-06-18
4 S.Tejaswini

(15251A1716)

MIL-STD-1553B Communication for Avionics Systems Integration Research Center Imarat, DRDO 21-05-18 to 29-06-18
5 B.Sravya

(15251A1724)

Design and Development of Digital Controller for Electromechanical Actuating System Advanced Systems Laboratory,

DRDO

21-05-18 to 04-06-18
6 B.Lakshmi Soundarya

(15251A1736)

Inplant Training in Advanced Telecom BSNL RTTC Hyderabad 14-05-18 to 09-06-18
7 G.Sravani

(15251A1740)

Study of PLC in CNC Machine BHEL 28-05-18 to 12-06-18
8 G.Sai Prathyusha

(15251A1743)

Internship Program – 2 Weeks BSNL RTTC Hyderabad 04-06-18 to 15-06-18
9 G.Pranitha

(16255A1701)

Internship Doordarshan Kendra 11-06-18 to 30-06-18
10 V. Bharani Sripriya

(17251A1733)

Diploma in Computer Application Digitech Computer Education 05-03-17 to 05-09-17

Academic Year – 2016 -2017

S.No Student Name/

 Roll No

Topic Place Period
1. K.Bhavya Madhuri

14251A1720

Blind Stick (Embedded Systems) ECIL Hyderabad 20-05-17 to 19-06-17
2. M.Thrylokya

14251A1737

Multi sensor based security Robot – Zigbee NSIC Hyderabad 29-08-16 to 28-10-16
3. Shikari Sriteja

14251A1749

Prorammable Logic Controller ECIL Hyderabad 15-10-16 to 04-11-16
4. Kathepalli Harika

14251A1726

8051 Micro Controllers – programming and applications ATI-EPI, Ramanthapur 05-06-17 to 09-06-17
5. B.Jyothsna Laxmi

14251A1760

Blind Stick (Embedded Systems) ECIL Hyderabad 20-05-17 to 19-06-17
6 R.Shravya Sri

15255A1702

8051 Micro Controllers – programming and applications ATI-EPI, Ramanthapur 05-06-17 to 09-06-17
7 B.Lakshmi Soundarya

15251A1736

Robot control using RF Communication ECIL Hyderabad 08-06-17 to 07-07-17
8 K.Niharika

15251A1747

Internship Program- 2 weeks BSNL Gachibowli 19-06-17 to 30-06-17
9 B.Harika

15251A1702

Internship Program- 2 weeks BSNL Gachibowli 19-06-17 to 30-06-17
10 D.Sai Manisha Vardhini

15251A1704

Internship Program- 2 weeks BSNL Gachibowli 19-06-17 to 30-06-17
11 D.Anusha

15251A1705

Internship Program- 2 weeks BSNL Gachibowli 27-06-17 to 07-07-17
12 D.Pravallika

15251A1706

Internship Program- 2 weeks BSNL Gachibowli 19-06-17 to 30-06-17
13 T.Sai Sowmya

15251A1725

Internship Program- 2 weeks BSNL Gachibowli 19-06-17 to 30-06-17
14 V.S.Kavya Sri

15251A1729

Internship Program- 2 weeks BSNL Gachibowli 19-06-17 to 30-06-17
15 D.Sruthika

15251A1737

Internship Program- 2 weeks BSNL Gachibowli 19-06-17 to 30-06-17
16 K.Indrani

15251A1746

Internship Program- 2 weeks BSNL Gachibowli 19-06-17 to 30-06-17
17 K.Niharika

15251A1747

Internship Program- 2 weeks BSNL Gachibowli 19-06-17 to 30-06-17
18 L.Tanuja

15251A1751

Internship Program- 2 weeks BSNL Gachibowli 19-06-17 to 30-06-17
19 P.C.Pooja

15251A1755

Internship Program- 2 weeks BSNL Gachibowli 19-06-17 to 30-06-17

Students of ETE department have remarkable achievements. They  are working for reputed public organizations  like ISRO, DRDO, BSNL, and private sector organizations like Pepsi Co, P&G Pvt Ltd, Britannia Pvt Ltd etc.,


Stars of ETE Department:
  • Kruthika Kandurifrom 2017-2021 batch stood 1st and won a cash prize of ₹. 25000/- in the Decode Engage Contest, Hyderabad’s 1st Policy Champ conducted by Factly, India. It was a three level competition where 2500+ students participated and 15 finalists were shortlisted for the Finals conducted at JNTUH on Oct 2nd, 2019. Each of them had to suggest policy measures on the given topic. Mr. Jayesh Ranjan, Principal Secretary of Telangana state was the Chief Guest.
  • Arava Sri RathnaMahiand Harika of 2017-2021 batch got 2nd Prize and won a cash prize of ₹. 25000/-in the ‘Anveshana Science and Engineering Fair’ under the guidance of V.Vikas, Assistant Professor. It was a two-level competition where 180+ teams participated and 34 teams were shortlisted for the Finals conducted at VisvesvarayaBhavan from 24/2/20 to 26/2/20.
  • Lakshmi Soundarya & Nehaof  2015-2019 won 3rd prize in R&D Hackathon, GNITS on 31-08-2017 under the mentorship of Mr.V.Vikas, Assistant Professor, ETE dept.
  • A Project  “ GAGAN POSITIONING AND TIMING INFORMATION”by 2013-2017 Batch along with V.Vikas Assistant Professor participated in GRAND FINALE OF SMART INDIA HACKATHON 2017( One of the biggest Hackathon) conducted by AICTE in collaboration with 26 ministries of GOVERNMENT OF INDIA.
  • Akhila Vidya Lakshmiof 2013-2017 batch got the opportunity to interact  with Prime Minister of INDIA on her project work.

    • Julakanti Nikitha of 2013-2017 batch pursued M.Tech, ECE (Navigation Systems), Defence Institute of Advanced Technology, Pune and at present working as Research And Development Engineer at Captronic Systems Pvt Ltd.
    • Kalyaniof 2013-2017 batch pursued MBA in International Business at Indian Institute of Foreign Trade Delhi.
    • SnigdhaHamarajugaddaof 2013- 2017 batch is at present working as Senior Software Engineer at MathWorks
    • AkhilaVidya Lakshmiof 2013-2017 batch is pursuing her MBA (General Management), Vinod Gupta School of Management, IIT, Kharagpur.
    • Disha Guptaof 2011-2015 batch secured CAT percentile 98.6 and pursed her MBA from IIT Bombay, and at present working as Experienced Associate, PWC Management Consulting.
    • Disha Gupta &A.Aishwaryaof 2011-2015 batch are the college first & second toppers from first year to final year with aggregate 25% & 95.23%
    • Venkata Gowriof 2011-2015 batch pursued her M.Tech in Technology and Development, Centre for Technology Alternatives in Rural Areas, IIT Bombay (2017-2019).
    • A project “ WIRELESS EYE CONTROLLED DEVICE FOR THE PARALYZED”done by 2011-2015 batch students under the guidance of V.Vikas have reached Semi Final Level of “ TEXAS INSTRUMNENTS INNOVATION CHALLENGE INDIA DESIGN CONTEST 2015” The project also received grant of approximately Rs.10,000 for carrying out the project.
    • Pola Lakshmi Priyanka of 2010-2014 batch securedAll India Rank 1146 in GATE-2014 pursued M.Tech in IIT Mumbai. At present she is working as Sr Engineer, Qualcomm India Pvt. Ltd. She also got a patent along with few other members :“Methods and Systems for Controlling a SDN based MultiRAT Communication Network”, US patent (10,187,928) (India) (201721008015).
    • Vyshnavi Rajanalaof 2009-2013 batch stood as University topper in Tech First Year in Academic Year – 2009-2010over 300 affiliated Engineering Colleges under JNTUH.
    • Vyshnavi Rajanalaof 2009-2013 batch is at present working as Software Engineer at INTEL Corporation.
    • Navyaof 2008-2012 batch pursued her Executive MBA from IIMC.

Students exhibiting their project on “Bus Herald Services a system to track RTC buses” at HP Innovate a national level paper contest conducted by HP Bangalore

    • Sumana Suresh of 2008-2012 batch secured score of 322in GRE and Pursued MS in Carnegie Mellon University
    • Sameeraof 2008-2012 batch secured highest CAT -2011 score 2% among GNITS students and pursued her MBA in IIM Ranchi.
    • Aparnaof 2008-2012 batch pursued MBA program in International Business at Indian Institute of Foreign Trade Delhi.
    • Kucherlapati Sumedhaof 2008-2012 batch is at present working as NLP Data Scientist at Sirona Medical.
    • DivyaVadthyaof 2008-2012 (B.Tech) batch and 2013-2015 (M.Tech WMC) batch achieved 1st most desirable woman for Television 2020 and also big screen desirable woman 2020 by Hyderabad Times.
    • Sowjanya of 2006-2010 batch got selected as Scientist in ISRO(Indian Space Research Organization) by competing around 20,000 students at national level and at present she is pursuing her Ph.D from IIT Chennai.
    • Sri Priyanka of 2006-2010 batch securedAll India Rank 755 in GATE-2013.
    • Susmitha, C.Keerthy, B.Sudha, D.Harini of 2005-2009 Batch presented a paper titled Bus Herald Services a system to track RTC buses at HP Innovatea national level paper contest conducted by HP Bangalore under the guidance of Prof. K. R. L.Reddy and A.Ramesh Kumar which was short listed in Top 10 projects out of 200 projects submitted at national level.
    • Sudha of 2005-2009batch has completed her MS from IIIT Bangalore and is working for CISCO with a 14 lakh package per annum
    • Sreelakshmiof  2004-2008 batch scored 99.51 percentile in GATE- 2008, all India rank 62 out of 50,000 students (Highest score in GNITS till date) and completed her M.Tech with Micro Electronics and VLSI Design as specialization in IIT – CHENNAI and at present working for NVIDIA.
    • Anusha of 2004-2008 batch scored in 98.68 percentile in GATE-2008and completed her M.S with Communications and Networking as specialization in IISC – BANGALORE.
    • NeerajaChowdhary of ETM 2004-08 batches scored 46 percentile in CAT and completed her P.G in Management at IIM- KHOZIKODE.
    • Namrata Saiof 2001-2005 is at present Vice President of JP Morgan Chase & Co.
    • Aninda Ghoshof 2004-2008 batch is working for Proctor and Gamble Pvt Ltd. with a  12 lakh package per annum.
    • Yasashwiniof  2004-2008 batch is working for Britannia Pvt Ltd.,.with a 12 lakh package per annum.
    • Narmadaof 2002-2006 batch, is at present posted as SP, Nalgonda.
    • Sarawathi Chaitraof 2001-2005 batch is Vice President of American Bank, London.