Students Achievements

RESULTS:

Excellent Results record of ETE Students reflects their consistency and capability.

S.No

Name of the student

year

Percentage

1

G.Harichandana (14251A1713)

2014-2018

83.56%

2

A.V.Sridevi (13251A1702)

2013-2017

91.24%

3

R.Karthika (13251A1747)

2013-2017

91.24%

4

Salimadugu Sirija Reddy

2012-2016

87.08%

5

Disha Gupta (11251A1701)

2011-2015

95.25%

6

P.Lakshmi priyanka (10251A1745)

2010-2014

85.29%

 

S.No

Batch

No. Appeared

No. Passed

Distinctions

First Class

1.

1999-2003

30

30 (100%)

04(13%)

15(50%)

2.

2000-2004

30

30(100%)

8(27%)

16(53%)

3.

2001-2005

59

57(97%)

17(30%)

24(42%)

4.

2002-2006

65

64(98%)

25(39%)

26(40%)

5.

2003-2007

61

59(97%)

22(37%)

19(32%)

6.

2004-2008

59

54(92%)

28(52%)

17(31%)

7.

2005-2009

66

60(91%)

21(35%)

28(47%)

8.

2006-2010

65

59 (91%)

34(58%)

23(39%)

9.

2007-2011

60

48(80%)

33(68%)

19(40%)

10.

2008-2012

60

47(78%)

37(78.7%)

11(23.4%)

11.

2009-2013

59

50(85%)

35(70%)

14(28%)

12.

2010-2014

66

61(92%)

33(54%)

27(44%)

13.

2011-2015

62

58(94%)

46(79%)

55(95%)

14.

2012-2016

59

55(93%)

46(84%)

54(98%)

15.

2013-2017

57

51(90%)

33(65%)

49(96%)

16.

2014-2018

58

51(87.9%)

24(47.1%)

48(94.1%)

 

OPPORTUNITIES:

Telematics is in demand in India and abroad. The course extends to wider applications in Electronics, Communications, Computer Networking, Controls, Information Technology and offers excellent opportunities. As per JNTU, students of Electronics and Telematics Engineering branch stand equal to Electronics and Communications Engineering for placements and higher studies.

PLACEMENTS:

Opportunities of the course are reflected by the excellent placement record of ETE students. The placement arena for ETE students include Delloite, Accenture, Infosys, Cap Gemini, Tech Mahindra , ADP, Polycom, Sonata, UHG, Value Labs, Osmosys. Apart from this many students have completed MS and are working in MNC’s of great repute abroad.

Number of the students placed through ON/OFF campus have been furnished below:

 

S.No

Batch

No. Of Students Placed

1

2004-2008

37

2

2005-2009

32

3

2006-2010

37

4

2007-2011

39

5

2008-2012

39

6

2009-2013

27

7

2010-2014

33

8

2011-2015

41

9

2012-2016

46

10

2013-2017

31

11

2014-2018

34

12

2015-2019

21*

 

* Placements are in progress

NPTEL - Students

Online Certification Course Completion by Students:

Sl. No.

Roll Number

Name of the Student

Name of the Course

Course Duration

Score

Type of Certificate

1

15251A1734

Sanjana Mantri

The Joy of Computing using Python

12 Week Course

(Jul-Oct 2018)

96%

Elite + Gold

(Topper 5%)

2

15251A1734

Sanjana Mantri

Design and Analysis of Algorithms

8 Week Course

(Aug-Oct 2018)

49%

Successfully Completed

3

15251A1760

Vasireddy Varshitha Choudary

The Joy of Computing using Python

12 Week Course

(Jul-Oct 2018)

80%

Elite

4

15251A1734

Sanjana Mantri

Database Management System

8-Week Course

(Feb-Mar2018)

61%

 

ELITE

 

5

15251A1734

Sanjana Mantri

Programming, Data Structures and Algorithms using Python

8-Week Course

(July-Sep 2017)

72%

 

ELITE

 

6

15251A1707

Sai Vijetha

Design for Internet of Things

8-Week Course

(July-Sep 2017)

42%

Successfully Completed

 

INTERNSHIPS:

Name of the participant

Title

Name of the industry

Duration (From-To)

Year of commencement

A.Sushma

Internship Program

BSNL RTTC Hyderabad 

25-06-18 to 06-07-18

2018

B.Akshara,,

A.Pranavi,,

S.Tejaswini

MIL-STD-1553B Communication for  Avionics Systems Integration

Research Center Imarat, DRDO Hyderabad,

21-05-18 to 29-06-18

2018

B.Sravya

Design of development of digital controller for electromechanical actuating system

Advanced systems laboratory, DRDO , Hyderabad,

21-05-18 to 04-06-18

2018

B.Lakshmi ,soumdarya

Inplant traing in advanced telecom

BSNL RTTC Hyderabad 

14-05-18 to 09-06-18

2018

G.Sravani

Stady of PLC in CNC Machin

BHEL Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited
Ramachandrapuram

28-05-18 to 12-06-18

2018

G.Sai Prathyusha

Internship Program

BSNL RTTC Hyderabad 

04-06-18 to 15-06-18

2018

G.Pranitha

Internship

Doordarshan kendra Ramanthapur, Hyderabad,

11-06-18 to 30-06-18

2018

V.Bharani ,sripriya

Diploma in Computer Application

Digitech Computer Education

05-03-17 to 05-09-17

2017

K.Bhavya , Madhuri,

Blindstick (embedded systems)

ECIL,Hyderabad  Electronics Corporation of India Limited,

20/5/17 to19/6/17

2017

Kathepalli , Harika,

8051 Micro controllers-Programming and applications

ATI-EPI Advanced Training Institute for Electronics and Process Instrumentation, Hyderabad,

5/6/17 to 9/6/2017

2017

R.Shravya Sri,

8051 Micro controllers-Programming and applications

ATI-EPI Advanced Training Institute for Electronics and Process Instrumentation,Hyderabad,

5/6/17 to 9/6/2017

2017

B.Jyothsna Laxmi ,

Blindstick (embedded systems)

ECIL, Hyderabad

20/5/17 to19/6/17

2017

B.Lakshmi Soundarya ,

Robot Control using RF Communication

ECIL,Hyderabad

8/6/17 to 7/7/17

2017

K.Niharika,B.Harika,

D.Sai Manisha Vardhini

Internship Program

BSNL -Gachibowli  
Hyderabad

19/6/17 to 7/7/17

2017

D.Pravallika,T.Sai Sowmya,

V.S Kavya  Sri

Internship Program

BSNL RTTC Hyderabad 

19/6/17 to 7/7/17

2017

D.Sruthika,K.Indrani,K.Niharika

Internship Program

BSNL -Gachibowli  

19/6/17 to 7/7/17

2017

L.Tanuja,P.C.Pooja 

Internship Program

BSNL -Gachibowli  

19/6/17 to 7/7/17

2017

D.Anusha,

Internship Program

BSNL -Gachibowli  

27/6/17 to 7/7/17

2017

B.Shrunkala devi,

C.Shivani,

D.Bhuvana Venkata sri laxmi,

E.Vasavi,

G.Sirisha,K.Pravallika,Madhura

N Bhat, S.Rishika reddy, P.Nidhitha

Basic Telecom

BSNL -Gachibowli  

23-05-16 to 04-06-16

2016

K.Rishitha reddy

Basic Telecom

BSNL -Gachibowli  

30-05-16 to 11-06-16

2016

Shikari Sritejal

Programmable logic controller

ECIL,Hyderabad 

15/10/16to 4/11/16

2016

M.Thrylokya

Multi sensor based security Robot-Zigbee

NSIC ,Hyderabad

29/8/16 to 28/10/16

2016

Konda Keerthi,Sneha Nikitha Rathod,S.Rishika Reddy,E.Vasavi

Smartbridge Educational Services PVT.LTD.

G.Narayanamma Institute of Technology and Science for Women

10-09-16 to 11-09-16

2016

B.Varsha,P.Tejashree Reddy,V.Harini

Basic Telecom

BSNL, RTTC Hyderabad 

15-06-15 to 27-06-15

2015

D.Sai Keerthana,G.Niharika,K.Ashritha

Basic Telecom

BSNL, RTTC Hyderabad 

08-06-15 to 20-06-15

2015

R.Karthika, M.Harshita

Basic Telecom

BSNL, RTTC Hyderabad 

06-06-15 to 18-06-15

2015

G.Mounika

Basic Telecom

BSNL, RTTC Hyderabad 

25-05-15 to 06-06-15

2015

Y.Sai Sruthi,B.Sandhya Rani,D.Sai Priya S.Sriprada , N.Sushma

Basic Telecom

BSNL, RTTC Hyderabad 

29-12-14 to 03-01-15

2014

Y.Tejaswee,R.Yoshitha, M.Pooja Latha

Basic Telecom

BSNL, RTTC Hyderabad 

24-11-14 to 07-12-14

2014

T.Gowthami

Basic Telecom

BSNL, RTTC Hyderabad 

24-12-14 to 29-12-14

2014

B.Sneha, K.Akhila

Basic Telecom

BSNL, RTTC Hyderabad 

01-12-14 to 06-12-14

2014

M.Swathi,A.Shruthi,P.Vaishanavi,P.Sravana Sandhya,Sk.Zubiya Hashmi,S.Teena Krishna,M.Naga Gayatri,G.Sowjanya,

S.Geethanjali

Basic Telecom

BSNL, RTTC Hyderabad 

24-11-14 to 06-12-14

2014

C. Trishali

Omniphy

Omniphy Indial Private Limited, Chaitanya puri, Hyderabd

02-06-14 to 07-07-14

2014

Vaishnavi P

Study on GPS tracing System

Ashok Leyland No.1,
Tamil Nadu

15-05-14 to 14-06-14

2014

M.Varshini, P.Anjani Vasavi

Communication and Navigatinal Systems

AAI, Mumbai

01-12-14 to 06-12-14

2014

Tkyathi,V.Keerthy Reddy,N.Neeharika Chanra

Internship

Ananth Technologies Ltd.(ATL) Hyderabad,

05-04-14 to 17-05-14

2014

A.Sanjana

Study of PLC Application in MACHINE Tools

BHEL Hyderabad

23-04-14 to 08-05-14

2014

G.Aishwarya

Estimation of Aerodynamic Coefficients in flight simulation using Artificial Neural Networks

Ministry of Defense  , DRDO  Hyderabad,

04-05-14 to 25-05-14

2013

Students of ETE department have remarkable achievements. They  are working for reputed public organizations  like ISRO, DRDO, BSNL, and private sector organizations like Pepsi Co, P&G Pvt Ltd, Britannia Pvt Ltd etc.,

Stars of ETE Department:

  • B. Lakshmi Soundarya & Neha of IV/IV ETE won 3rd prize in R&D Hackathon, GNITS on 31-08-2017 under the mentorship of Mr.V.Vikas, Assistant Professor, ETE dept.
  • A Project  “ GAGAN POSITIONING AND TIMING INFORMATION” by 2013-2017 Batch along with Mr.V.Vikas Assistant Professor participated in GRAND FINALE OF SMART INDIA HACKATHON 2017( One of the biggest Hackathon) conducted by AICTE in collaboration with 26 ministries of GOVERNMENT OF INDIA.
  • T.Akhila Vidya Lakshmi of 2013-2017 batch got the opportunity to interact  with Prime Minister of INDIA on her project work.

  • A project “ WIRELESS EYE CONTROLLED DEVICE FOR THE PARALYZED” done by 2011-2015 batch students under the guidance of Mr.V.Vikas have reached Semi Final Level of “ TEXAS INSTRUMNENTS INNOVATION CHALLENGE INDIA DESIGN CONTEST 2015” The project also received grant of approximately Rs.10,000 for carrying out the project.
  • Disha Gupta & A.Aishwarya of 2011-2015 ETE  are the college first & second toppers from first year to final year with aggregate 95.25% & 95.23%
  • P.Lakshmi Priyanka of 2010-2014 batch  secured All India Rank 1146 in GATE-2014 and pursuing M.Tech in IIT Mumbai.
  • R.Vaishnavi  of 2009-2013 ETE stood as University topper in B.Tech  First Year in Academic Year – 2009-2010 over 300 affiliated Engineering Colleges under JNTUH.
  • Sumana Suresh of 2008-2012 batch secured score of 322 in GRE  and completed MS (Computer Science) from Carnegie Mellon University.   
  • B.Sameera of 2008-2012 ETE secured  highest CAT -2011 score 98.2% among  GNITS students & got admission in IIM Ranchi.
  • A.Aparna of 2008-2012 ETE selected for admission in to MBA program in International Business at Indian Institute of Foreign Trade Delhi.
  • Sowjanya of ETE 2006-2010 batch got selected as Scientist in ISRO (Indian Space Research Organization) by competing around 20,000 students at national level.
  • T.Susmitha, C.Keerthy, B.Sudha, D.Harini of 2005 -09 Batch presented a paper titled Bus Herald Services a system to track RTC buses at HP Innovate a national level paper contest conducted by  HP Banglore under the guidance of  Dr. K. Rama Linga Reddy and A.Ramesh Kumar.

Students exhibiting their project on “Bus Herald Services a system to track RTC buses” at HP Innovate a national level paper contest conducted by HP Bangalore

  • B.Sudhaof ETE 2005-09 batch has completed her MS from IIIT Bangalore and is working for CISCO with a 14 lakh package per annum
  • P.Sreelakshmi of ETE 2004-08 batch scored 99.51 percentile in GATE- 2008, all India rank 62 out of 50,000 students (Highest score in GNITS till date)
  • Neeraja Chowdhary of ETE 2004-08 batches scored  98.46 percentile in CAT and completed her P.G in Management at IIM- KHOZIKODE. She is working for Pepsi Company  with 15 Lakhs pay package 
  • G.Anusha of ETE 2004-08 batch obtained 98.68percentile in GATE and completed her M.Sc Engineering withCommunications and Networking as specialization at  IISC – BANGALORE.
  • Aninda Ghosh of ETE 2004-08 batch is working for Proctor and Gamble Pvt Ltd. with a  12 lakh package per annum.
  • S.Yasashwini of ETE 2004-08 batch is working for Britannia Pvt Ltd.,.with a 12 lakh package per annum.