Research Guidance

List of faculty with Ph. D s

S.No.

Name of the faculty University details Area of specialization Year of award
1 Dr.B.Venkateshulu JNTUH Communications 2013
2 Dr.P.V.D.Somasekhar Rao IIT Kharagpur Microwaves & Radar Engineering 1990
3 Dr. P. Sudhakar Rao  Anna University Image processing , Embedded Systems, Internet of Things  2003
4 Dr.K.Ragini JNTUH VLSI & Embedded Systems 2013
5 Dr.Renuka Devi S.M HCU Image Processing, Speech Processing 2014
6 Dr.M.Vijaya Lakshmi JNTUH Wireless Networks 2020
7 Dr.R.Swapna JNTUH Microwave & Radar Engineering 2018
8 Dr.C.Padmaja JNTUH Electronic Instrumentation & Communication 2020

List of faculty received Ph.Ds during service in the Institution

S.No. Name of the faculty University details Area of specialization Year of award
1 Dr.B.Venkateshulu JNTUH Communications  2013
2 Dr.K.Ragini JNTUH VLSI & Embedded Systems 2013
3 Dr.Renuka Devi S.M HCU Image Processing, Speech Processing 2014
4 Dr.M.Vijaya Lakshmi JNTUH Wireless Networks 2020
5 Dr.R.Swapna JNTUH Microwave & Radar Engineering 2018
6 Dr.C.Padmaja JNTUH Electronic Instrumentation & Communication 2020

Recognized supervisors

S.No. Name of the faculty Recognized University details Area of specialization Year of recognition Number of scholar pursuing/Awarded
1 Dr.P.V.D.Somasekhar Rao JNUTH Microwaves & Radar Engineering 2006 Awarded-2

Pursuing-1

2 Dr. P. Sudhakar Rao JNUTH Image processing , Embedded Systems, Internet of Things 2013 Pursuing-3
3 Dr.B.Venkateshulu KLU Communications 2022 Pursuing-1
4 Dr.K.Ragini KLU VLSI & Embedded Systems 2022 Pursuing-1
5 Dr.Renuka Devi S M KLU Image Processing, Speech Processing 2022 Pursuing-2
6 Dr.Swapna Raghunath KLU Microwave & Radar Engineering 2022 Pursuing-1
7 Dr.G.Srivalli KLU Electromagnetic Waves, MA, SC 2022 Pursuing-1

List of scholars Pursuing/received Ph.D under the supervision of Institution faculty:

S. NO Name of the faculty Name of the Scholar University / College Status (Degree awarded / Thesis submitted / Pursuing) Year of Award of degree /year of registration for pursuing candidates Area of specialization

1

Dr.P.V.D.Somasekhar Rao M. Shashidhar JNTUH Awarded 2019 Networks

2

Dr.P.V.D.Somasekhar Rao A. Bharathi JNTUH Awarded 2018 Wireless Communications

3

Dr.P.V.D.Somasekhar Rao P.Anjaneyulu JNTUH Pursuing 2016 Antenna Systems

4

Dr. P. Sudhakar Rao Mr. Vijaykumar Urkude JNTUH Pursuing 2012 Embedded Systems

5

Dr. P. Sudhakar Rao Mr.B.Obulesu JNTUH Pursuing 2012 VLSI

6

Dr. P. Sudhakar Rao A. Narmada JNTUH Pursuing 2013 Image Processing

7

Dr.B.Venkateshulu Ms.M.Shanti KLU Pursuing 2021 Audio Signal Processing

8

Dr.K.Ragini Mrs.P.Roopa Ranjani KLU Pursuing 2020 Securing Implantable Medical devices

9

Dr.Renuka Devi S M Ms.N.Harini KLU Pursuing 2020 Deep Learning

10

Dr.Swapna Raghunath Ms.T.Srilatha KLU Pursuing 2020 Signal Processing

11

Dr.G.Srivalli GNSNK Sravya KLU Pursuing 2020 WLAN